Species Images
Very common in muddy areas, on or under stones
novaezelandiae form - From south Westland. 20mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Diloma subrostratum (Gray in Yate, 1835)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 25mm, Height 25mm
Synonyms:(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
(=novaezelandiae Anton)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Island
Geographical Range:ACFE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.53)
  • Gardner, N.W. Dec/1975: Diloma subrostrata novaezelandiae, Poirieria, 8(2)