Species Images
Hamilton. 34mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cornu aspersus (Müller, 1774)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:HELICIDAE
Synonyms:(=Cryptomphalus Charpentier)
Distribution:North, South and Chatham Islands
Notes:
Garden Snail. Land, Introduced
References and Publications:
  • Barker, G.M. 1999: Naturalised Terrestrial Stylommatophora (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Fauna of New Zealand, Manaaki Whenua Press (p.62)
  • Goulstone, J.F., Mayhill, P.C., Parrish, G.R. 1993: An Illustrated Guide to the Land Mollusca of the Te Paki ecological region, Northland, New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 34 (p.25)
  • Gardner, N.W. May/1980: Helix aspersa Mull., Poirieria, 10(5) (p.90)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.449)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.