Species Images
On kelp at mid-high tide. 25mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Diloma nigerrimum (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:TROCHIDAE: MONODONTINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 26mm, Width 24mm
Synonyms:(=Zediloma Finlay, =Anisodiloma Finlay, =Cavodiloma Finlay, =Fractarmilla Finlay, =Melagraphia Gray)
(=digna Finlay, =crusoeana Pilsbry)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart, Chatham, Three Kings and Auckland Islands. On kelp at mid/high tide
Geographical Range:ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Donald, K.M., Kennedy, M., Spencer, H.G. 2005: The phylogeny and taxonomy of austral monodontine topshells (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochidae), inferred from DNA sequences, Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 37 (p.482)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.53)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND