Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Oxychilus cellarius (Müller, 1774)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:ZONITIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 6mm, Width 14mm
Synonyms:(=Suterilla novarae Pfeiffer)
Distribution:North and South Island
Geographical Range:L.N.S.I.
Notes:
Introduced. Native to western and central Europe and the western Mediterranean. Introduced to Scandinavia, North America, South America, the Philippines, South Africa, St. Helena, Australia and New Zealand
References and Publications:
  • Barker, G.M. 1999: Naturalised Terrestrial Stylommatophora (Mollusca: Gastropoda), Fauna of New Zealand, Manaaki Whenua Press (p.111)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.449)