Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Taguahelix crispata Climo & Goulstone, 1993

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:PUNCTIDAE: LAOMINAE
Size/Grows to:Width 2.5mm, Height 1.9mm
Synonyms:Punctid n.sp.17
Distribution:North Island, Far North to Huntly and northern Waikato region
Geographical Range:L.N.E.
Notes:
Aerial habitat, found on trunks under bark and in living nikau boles as well as on the ground
References and Publications:
  • Climo, F.M., Goulstone, J.F. 1993: Descriptions and redescriptions of landsnails (Mollusca: Punctidae) in the genera Phrixgnathus and Taguahelix, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 30 (p.32)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.