Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Phrixgnathus douglasi Climo & Goulstone, 1993

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:PUNCTIDAE: LAOMINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 1.8mm, Width 1.5mm
Synonyms:(=Phrixgnathus francesci Webster)
Distribution:North Island. Te Kao down to South Auckland
Geographical Range:L.N.E.
References and Publications:
  • Climo, F.M., Goulstone, J.F. 1993: Descriptions and redescriptions of landsnails (Mollusca: Punctidae) in the genera Phrixgnathus and Taguahelix, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 30 (p.39)