Quick Search
Phenacohelix ziczac (Gould, 1846)Species Images
Whangarei Heads area
Phenacohelix ziczac (Gould, 1846)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Stylommatophora (Order) > Punctoidea (Superfamily) > Charopidae (Family) > Phenacohelicinae (Subfamily) > Phenacohelix (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
CHAROPIDAE: PHENACOHELICINAE
Size/Grows to:
Width 8.5mm, Height 5mm
Synonyms:
(=ziczag of authors)
Distribution:
North Island, Taranaki northwards
Geographical Range:
L.N.E.
Notes:
Land, North Island, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil