Species Images
From deep water off the Three Kings Islands, Far North, New Zealand
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Selastele onustum (Odhner, 1924)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE: FAUTRICINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 9mm, Width 5mm
Synonyms:(=Fautor onustum)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands and off Cape Reinga, 55-310 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1995: A revision of the Recent Calliostoma species of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea), The Nautilus, 108(4) (p.118)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1979: The Trochidae and Turbinidae of the Kermadec Ridge (Mollusca: Gastropoda), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 6(4) (p.538)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.63)