Species Images
Collected 10 Feb 1954, Chatham Rise, NZ. (M.009767). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maurea (Alertalex) alertae Marshall, 1995

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 25mm, Height 28mm
Synonyms:(=blacki Dell)
Distribution:Chatham Rise, Bay of Plenty and Northland. Trawled from around 280-850 metres
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1995: A revision of the Recent Calliostoma species of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea), The Nautilus, 108(4) (p.117)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.63)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND