Species Images
From Breaksea Sound, Fiordland. 37mm
From Dusky Sound, Fiordland. 26mm
From off Lyttelton, Christchurch. 37mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maurea granti Marshall, 1995

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 45mm, Width 42mm
Synonyms:(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
(=multigemmata Powell, =ampla Powell)
Distribution:North Island, south of East Cape, South, Stewart Snares, Auckland, Campbell and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:CFMAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1995: A revision of the Recent Calliostoma species of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea), The Nautilus, 108(4) (p.90)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.62)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.