Species Images
From the Far North. 87mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Placostylus (Maoristylus) ambagiosus annectens Powell, 1938

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Stylommatophora
Family:BULIMULIDAE: PLACOSTYLINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 95mm, Width 40mm
Synonyms:(=hancoxi Powell)
Distribution:Spirits Bay to Tom Bowling Bay area, Far North
Geographical Range:L.N.E.
Notes:
Flax Snail
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.351)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.