Species Images
Holotype, Antipodes Islands
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Maurea eminens Marshall, 1995

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:CALLIOSTOMATIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 51mm, Width 45mm
Synonyms:(=Calliostoma Gmelin)
Distribution:Off Antipodes Islands, 13-123m
Geographical Range:AnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 1995: A revision of the Recent Calliostoma species of New Zealand (Mollusca: Gastropoda: Trochoidea), The Nautilus, 108(4) (p.100)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.