Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Ferrissia (Kincaidilla) dohrnianus (Clessin, 1882)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Hygrophila
Family:PLANORBIDAE: ANCYLINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 4mm, Width 2.5mm, Height 1.5mm
Synonyms:(=Pettancylus Iredale, = Gundlachia Pfeiffer)
(=lucasi Suter)
Distribution:North Island, attached to stems and underside of leaves of aquatic plants in quiet waters
Geographical Range:FW.N.S.E.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.296)
  • Winterbourn, M.J. 1973: A guide to the Freshwater Mollusca of New Zealand, Tuatara, 20 (p.156)
  • Hubendick, B. 1967: Studies on Ancylidae: The Australian, Pacific and neotropical form groups, Zoologica, 1 (p.21)