Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Microtralia insularis (Powell, 1933)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Eupulmonata
Family:ELLOBIIDAE: PEDIPEDINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 3.7mm, Width 2mm
Synonyms:(=Rangitotoa Powell)
(=occidentalis Climo)
Distribution:Auckland, Rangitoto Island
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Martins, A.M. de Frias 1996: Anatomy and systematics of the Western Atlantic Ellobiidae (Gastropoda: Pulmonata), Malacologia, 37(2) (p.236)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.75)
  • Climo, F.M. 1982: The systematic status of Auricula (Alexia) meridionalis Brazier, 1877 and Rangitotoa insularis Powell, 1933 (Mollusca: Pulmonata: Ellobiidae) in Australasia, National Museum of New Zealand Records, 2 (p.44)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.295)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1934: The High-Tidal Mollusca of Rangitoto Island, Auckland; with descriptions of a new Genus and two new Species, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 63 (p.149)