Species Images
Above high tide under rocks and logs. 10mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Marinula filholi Hutton, 1878

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Eupulmonata
Family:ELLOBIIDAE: PEDIPEDINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 11mm, Width 6mm
Synonyms:(=chathamensis Finlay)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
Notes:
On shaded rocks in splash-zone, or under stones among Salicornia and rushes
References and Publications:
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.74)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.294)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1934: The High-Tidal Mollusca of Rangitoto Island, Auckland; with descriptions of a new Genus and two new Species, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 63 (p.149)