Species Images
Papatowai, Catlins. Mary Agnes Wotton Collection
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Siphonaria propria Jenkins, 1983

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Basommatophora
Family:SIPHONARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 13mm, Width 10mm
Synonyms:(=cookiana of authors)
Distribution:North, South, Stewart and Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:ACFM
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S. Nov/1998: Growth Series Siphonaria propria Jenkins 1983, Poirieria, 23 (p.10)
  • Jenkins, B.W. 1983: Redescriptions and relationships of Siphonaria zelandica Quoy & Gaimard to S. australis Quoy & Gaimard with a description of S. propria sp. nov. (Mollusca: Pulmonata: Siphonariidae), Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia, 6 (p.11)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.80)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.292)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND