Species Images
On mid tidal rocks. 24mm
An air-breathing pulmonate, found at and above mid tide level
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Siphonaria australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1833

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Basommatophora
Family:SIPHONARIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 27mm, Width 21mm
Synonyms:(=zelandica of authors, =cookiana Suter)
Distribution:Throughout NZ, including Stewart, Chatham and Snares Islands
Geographical Range:ACFME.
References and Publications:
  • Jenkins, B.W. 1983: Redescriptions and relationships of Siphonaria zelandica Quoy & Gaimard to S. australis Quoy & Gaimard with a description of S. propria sp. nov. (Mollusca: Pulmonata: Siphonariidae), Journal of the Malacological Society of Australia, 6 (p.11)
  • Walsby, J.R., Morton, J.E. 1982: Chitons, Limpets & Topshells & Pulmonates (Amphineura, Archaeogastropoda & Pulmonata), Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 1 (p.79)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.292)
  • Elliott, B.F. Sep/1977: Siphonaria cookiana Suter, Poirieria, 9(2) (p.29)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.