Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Onchidella marginata (Couthou in Gould, 1852)

Classification:Gastropoda - Pulmonata - Systellommatophora
Family:ONCHIDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 18mm, Width 11mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=campbelli Filhol, =flavescens Wissel)
Distribution:East Coast South Island, Stewart ,Campbell and Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:CFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.291)
  • Stringer, B.L. 1969: The species of New Zealand Onchidiidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda) and their distribution, New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, 3(1) (p.34)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.