Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Anteaeolidiella lurana (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:AEOLIDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 20mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=indica of authors not Bergh)
Distribution:North east coast of North Island, intertidal to about 11 metres. Also widespread throughout the Pacific and California
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.77)
  • Carmona, L., Bhave, V., Salunkhe, R., Pola, M., T.M. Gosliner, T.M., Cervera, J.L. 2014: Systematic review of Anteaeolidiella (Mollusca, Nudibranchia, Aeolidiidae) based on morphological and molecular data, with a description of three new species, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 171 (p.122)
  • Miller, M.C. 2001: Aeolid nudibranchs (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) of the family Aeolidiidae from New Zealand, Journal of Natural History, 35 (p.635)
  • Willan, R.C., Morton, J.E. 1984: Opisthobranchia, Marine Molluscs, University of Auckland, Leigh Marine Laboratory, 2 (p.72)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.