Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Aeolidiella drusilla (Bergh, 1900)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:AEOLIDIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 50mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=faustina Powell not Bergh)
Distribution:North Island and north part of South Island
Geographical Range:ACFM
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.77)
  • Miller, M.C. 2001: Aeolid nudibranchs (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) of the family Aeolidiidae from New Zealand, Journal of Natural History, 35 (p.647)
  • Miller, M.C. 1987: Aeolidia helicochorda, a new aeolid nudibranch (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) from New Zealand, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 14(3) (p.391)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.289)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.