Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Trinchesia scintillans Miller, 1977

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:TERGIPEDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 5mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=Cuthona Alder & Hancock)
Distribution:Poor Knights Islands, Northland
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Miller, M.C. 2004: An appraisal of the identity of the New Zealand species of the aeolid nudibranch family Tergipedidae (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia), Journal of Natural History, 38 (p.1188)
  • Miller, M.C. 1977: Aeolid nudibranchs (Gastropoda: Opisthobranchia) of the family Tergipedidae from New Zealand waters, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 60 (p.211)