Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Dermatobranchus rubidus (Gould, 1852)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:ARMINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 29mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=pulcherrimus Miller & Willan)
Distribution:Northland east coast. Colville Channel, Hauraki Gulf, trawled 55 metres. Bank off McLeods Bay, Whangarei Harbour. Also Victoria and Tasmania, Australia, and Bass Strait
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.74)
  • Miller, M.C., Willan, R.C. 1986: A review of the New Zealand Arminacean Nudibranchs (Opisthobranchia: Arminacea), New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 13(3) (p.384)