Species Images
From shallow water off Whangarei Heads. 150mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Doris wellingtonensis (Abraham, 1877)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:DORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 200mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=Doriopsis Pease, =Archidoris Bergh)
Distribution:North and South Island
Geographical Range:ACF
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.68)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.284)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.