Quick Search
Doris wellingtonensis (Abraham, 1877)Species Images
Seen in a rock pool, Far North, NZ. animal 80-90mm
From shallow water off Whangarei Heads. 150mm
Doris wellingtonensis (Abraham, 1877)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Dorididae (Family) > Doris (Genus)
Family:
DORIDIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Length 200mm (animal)
Synonyms:
(=Doriopsis Pease, =Archidoris Bergh)
Distribution:
North and South Island
Geographical Range:
ACF
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil