Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Roboastra luteolineata Baba, 1936

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudibranchia
Family:POLYCERIDAE: NEMBROTHINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 125mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=Tajbja affinis Willan & Coleman not Eliot)
Distribution:Northland. Poor Knights Islands
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Pola, M., Cervera, J.L., T.M. Gosliner, T.M. 2005: Review of the systematics of the genus Roboastra Bergh, 1877 (Nudibranchia, Polyceridae, Nembrothinae) with the description of a new species from the Galápagos Islands, Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 144(2) (p.174)
  • Willan, R.C., Coleman, N. 1984: Nudibranchs of Australasia, Neville Coleman's Australasian Marine Photographic Index, Sydney (p.12)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.