Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pleurobranchaea maculata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Nudipleura
Family:PLEUROBRANCHIDAE: PLEUROBRANCHAEINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 95mm (animal)
Synonyms:(=novaezelandiae Cheeseman, =granulosa Bergh)
Distribution:North and South Islands
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Shell absent
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.65)
  • Willan, R.C. 1983: New Zealand side-gilled sea slugs (Opisthobranchia: Notaspidea: Pleurobranchidae), Malacologia, 23(2) (p.254)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.282)