Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Creseis conica Eschscholtz, 1829

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Thecosomata
Family:CRESEIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 10mm
Synonyms:(=virgula of authors not Rang)
Distribution:Off northern New Zealand. Cosmopolitan, mostly warm seas
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Gasca, R., Janssen, A.W. 2013: Taxonomic review, molecular data and key to the species of Creseidae from the Atlantic Ocean, Journal of Molluscan Studies, 80 (p.41)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.279)
  • Bé, A.W.H., Gilmer, R.W. 1977: A zoogeographic and taxonomic review of Euthecosomatous Pteropoda. In A.T.S. Ramsay (ed.), Oceanic Micropaleontology, Academic Press, London, 1 (p.776)