Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Cavolinia tridentata (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Thecosomata
Family:CAVOLINIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Length 15mm, Width 12mm
Synonyms:(=telemus of authors not Linnaeus)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands to Fiordland and Chatham Islands. Most warm and temperate seas
Geographical Range:K.ACFMAn
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.278)
  • Bé, A.W.H., Gilmer, R.W. 1977: A zoogeographic and taxonomic review of Euthecosomatous Pteropoda. In A.T.S. Ramsay (ed.), Oceanic Micropaleontology, Academic Press, London, 1 (p.784)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.