Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Diaphana brazieri Angas, 1877

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Cephalaspidea
Family:DIAPHANIDAE: DIAPHANINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 4mm, Width 2.2mm
Synonyms:(=Austrodiaphana Pilsbry)
(=colei Fleming, =flemingi Powell, =maunganuica Powell)
Distribution:North and South Islands, Campbell and Auckland Islands
Geographical Range:AFAn
References and Publications:
  • Schiøtte, T. 1998: A taxonomic revision of the genus Diaphana Brown, 1827, including a discussion of the phylogeny and zoogeography of the genus (Mollusca: Opisthobranchia), Steenstrupia, 24 (p.80)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.274)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND