Species Images
In rock pools. 11mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Montfortula chathamensis Finlay, 1928

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:FISSURELLIDAE: HEMITOMINAE
Size/Grows to:Length 12mm, Width 10mm
Synonyms:(=rugosa of authors not Quoy & Gaimard)
Distribution:Wellington, Kaikoura, Chatham Islands
Geographical Range:CME.
References and Publications:
  • Bracegirdle, S. Nov/2003: Four Limpets - Owhiro Bay, Wellington, Cookia, 15 (p.20)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1996: Molluscan name-bearing types in the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, Tuhinga: Records of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa, 9 (p.13)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.38)