Species Images
Parengarenga Harbour, Far North. 12mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bullina vitrea Rudman, 1971

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Architectibranchia
Family:BULLINIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 12.5mm, Width 8mm
Synonyms:(=roseana Rudman)
Distribution:North Island. Bay of Islands 15 metres. Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.A
Notes:
Colour pattern where axial lines do not extend beyond the first red spiral. Pure white animal
References and Publications:
  • Poppe, G.T., Tagaro, S.P., Chino, M. 2011: Two new Rictaxiella (Gastropoda: Bullinidae) from the Philippines, Visaya, 3(3) (p.79)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.230)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.270)
  • Gardner, N.W. Dec/1977: Bullina from northern New Zealand, Poirieria, 9(3) (p.47)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.