Species Images
Dredged in Whangarei Harbour. 19mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Pupa affinis (A.Adams, 1855)

Classification:Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia - Architectibranchia
Family:ACTEONIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 19mm, Width 7.5mm
Synonyms:(=kirki Hutton)
Distribution:Northland to Cook Strait. Shallow to 200 metres
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Morley, M.S., Hayward, B.W. 2015: Intertidal records of 'sea slugs' (nudibranchs and allied opisthobranch gastropods) from northern North Island, New Zealand, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 50 (p.53)
  • Gardner, N.W. Aug/1979: Acteonidae in New Zealand - Species of the Genera Pupa and Acteon, Poirieria, 10(3) (p.37)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.269)