Quick Search
Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1855)Species Images
Dredged in Whangarei Harbour. 19mm
Pupa affinis (A. Adams, 1855)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Acteonoidea (Superfamily) > Acteonidae (Family) > Pupa (Genus)
Family:
ACTEONIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 19mm, Width 7.5mm
Synonyms:
(=kirki Hutton)
Distribution:
Northland to Cook Strait. Shallow to 200 metres
Geographical Range:
AC
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil