Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Tuba valkyrie Powell, 1971

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Heterobranchia
Family:MATHILDIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 14mm, Width 9mm
Synonyms:(=Gegania Jeffreys)
Distribution:North Island. Off Poor Knights Islands in 329 metres
Geographical Range:A
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.250)
  • Climo, F.M. 1975: The anatomy of Gegania valkyrie Powell (Mollusca: Hetergastropoda: Mathildidae) with notes on other Heterogastropods, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 5(3) (p.275)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1971: New Zealand Molluscan Systematics with Descriptions of New Species: Part 7, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 8 (p.210)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND