Species Images
Far North, in beach drift. 19mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Adelphotechtonica reevei (Hanley, 1862)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Heterobranchia
Family:ARCHITECTONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 18mm, Width 25mm
Synonyms:(=Architechtonica Röding)
Distribution:Northland to Bay of Plenty. Also Kermadec Islands and New South Wales, Australia
Geographical Range:K.A
References and Publications:
  • Bieler, R. 1993: Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacific (Mollusca, Gastropoda), Abhandlungen des Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereins in Hamburg (NF), 30 (p.99)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.247)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.