Quick Search
Adelphotectonica reevei (Hanley, 1862)Species Images
Far North, in beach drift. 19mm
In beach drift, Rarawa Beach, Far North, NZ. 16mm
In beach drift, Rarawa Beach, Far North, NZ. 16mm
Adelphotectonica reevei (Hanley, 1862)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Architectonicoidea (Superfamily) > Architectonicidae (Family) > Adelphotectonica (Genus)
Family:
ARCHITECTONICIDAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 18mm, Width 25mm
Synonyms:
(=Architectonica Röding)
Distribution:
Northland to Bay of Plenty. Also Kermadec Islands and New South Wales, Australia
Geographical Range:
KA
Notes:
Marine
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil