Species Images
Tutukaka Harbour, in beach drift. 9mm
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Neoguraleus interruptus Powell, 1942

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MANGELIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 8mm, Width 4.2mm
Synonyms:(=sandersonae Powell, not Bucknill)
Distribution:Northland to Hauraki Gulf
Geographical Range:ACE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.237)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.