Species Images
Collected 13 May 1986, off '30 Fathom Point', inside Five Fingers Peninsula, Fiordland, NZ. (M.144348). 1mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sinezona levigata (Iredale, 1908)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 1.0mm
Synonyms:(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
(=campbelli Bandel)
Distribution:Off South, Stewart, Snares, Antipodes, Auckland, Campbell and Chatham Islands. 0-113 metres
Geographical Range:CFMAn
Notes:
Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Some Recent Scissurellids from the New Zealand region and remarks on some Scissurellid genus group names (Mollusca : Gastropoda : Vetigastropoda), Molluscan Research, 22 (p.171)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.35)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND