Species Images
Holotype of Antiguraleus multistriatus Dell, 1956, collected 11 Feb 1954, Chatham Rise, NZ. (M.009728). 8mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Propebela multistriata Dell, 1956

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:MANGELIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 8mm, Width 3.7mm
Synonyms:(=Antiguraleus Powell)
Distribution:Off Chatham Rise, 530-600 metres
Geographical Range:CME.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.240)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.