Species Images
Trawled in Hauraki Gulf. 18mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Bathytoma murdochi Finlay, 1930

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:BORSONIIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 20mm, Width 9mm
Synonyms:(=Micantapex Iredale)
(=finlay Powell)
Distribution:Northland east coast to Mahia, trawled around 65-450 metres
Geographical Range:AE.
References and Publications:
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.326)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.235)