Species Images
Occasionally found in the Far North
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Conus (Lividoconus) kermadecensis Iredale, 1913

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:CONIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 55mm, Width 22mm
Synonyms:(=Calamiconus Tucker & Tenorio)
(=lischkeanus of authors not Weinkauff, in part)
Distribution:North NZ, 0-73 metres. Also Kermadec Islands
Geographical Range:K.AE.
References and Publications:
  • Puillandre, N., Duda, T.F., Meyer, C., Olivera, B.M., Bouchet, P. 2015: One, four or 100 genera? A new classification of the cone snails, Journal of Molluscan Studies, 81 (p.10)
  • Tucker, J.K., Tenorio, M.J. 2009: Systematic classification of Recent and Fossil Conoidean Gastropods: with keys to the genera of cone shells, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.86)
  • Brook, F.J., Marshall, B.A. 1998: The coastal molluscan fauna of the northern Kermadec Islands, southwest Pacific Ocean, Journal of the Royal Society of New Zealand, 28 (p.227)
  • Adams, R. Oct/1995: Conilithes wollastoni, Maxwell and Cone Shells in NZ, Poirieria, 17(4) (p.7)
  • Coomans, H.E., Filmer, R.M. 1985: Studies of Conidae (Mollusca, Gastropoda) 3: Systematics and distribution of some Australian species, including two new taxa, Beaufortia, 35 (p.10)
  • Marshall, B.A. 1981: New records of Conidae (Mollusca: Gastropoda) from the New Zealand region, New Zealand Journal of Zoology, 8(4) (p.493)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.245)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1972: A Kermadec Island Conus (Mollusca: Gastropoda) found living in northern New Zealand waters, Records of the Auckland Institute and Museum, 9 (p.250)
  • Iredale, T. 1912: New generic names and new species of marine Mollusca, Proceedings of the Malacological Society of London, 10(3) (p.227)