Species Images
Collected 08 Apr 1973, Island Bay, Wellington, NZ. (M.150342). 1.2mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Sinezona brevis (Hedley, 1904)

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 1.2mm, Height 1mm
Synonyms:(=Ariella Bandel, =Diazona Bandel)
(=Sinezona iota of Bandel 1998)
Distribution:North Island, north part of South Island and Chatham Islands. In shell sand and inter-tidal on weed
Geographical Range:ACMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Some Recent Scissurellids from the New Zealand region and remarks on some Scissurellid genus group names (Mollusca : Gastropoda : Vetigastropoda), Molluscan Research, 22 (p.172)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.34)