Species Images
Holotype, collected 28 Mar 1954, off Otago Peninsula, Karitane Canyon, NZ. (M.009239). 6mm. © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Zeadmete otagoensis (Dell, 1956)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:CANCELLARIIDAE: CANCELLARIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 6mm, Width 3.5mm
Synonyms:(=Oamaruia Finlay,1924)
Distribution:South Island. Cook Strait to off eastern Otago 475-640 metres
Geographical Range:CFE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.225)