Species Images
From off Northland East Coast. 20mm
mortenseni form - In 20 metres, off the Aldermen Islands, Bay of Plenty. 14mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Volutomitra obscura (Hutton, 1873)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTOMITRIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 22mm, Width 11mm
Synonyms:(=Waimatea Finlay)
Distribution:Northland to East Cape. Also South Australia to Victoria and Tasmania
Geographical Range:AC
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.215)