Species Images
Trawled off Otago. 45mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Volutomitra banksi (Dell, 1951)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTOMITRIDAE
Size/Grows to:Height 35mm, Width 15mm
Synonyms:(=Waimatea Finlay)
Distribution:South Island. Off Banks Peninsula and Chatham Rise
Geographical Range:CFMAnE.
Notes:
Sometimes bears a minute operculum
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.214)
  • Hole, D.M. Oct/1978: Notes from Mr. Richard Willan's talk on Mitra and Volutomitra, Poirieria, 9(6) (p.112)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND