Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Scissurella prendrevillei Powell, 1933

Classification:Gastropoda - Vetigastropoda
Family:SCISSURELLIDAE
Size/Grows to:Width 1.2mm, Height 0.7mm
Synonyms:(=fairchildi Powell, =marshalli Bandel, =stellae Fleming)
Distribution:Three Kings, North, South Island, Fiordland and Chatham Islands. 0-805 metres
Geographical Range:ACFMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Marshall, B.A. 2002: Some Recent Scissurellids from the New Zealand region and remarks on some Scissurellid genus group names (Mollusca : Gastropoda : Vetigastropoda), Molluscan Research, 22 (p.168)
  • Bandel, K. 1998: Scissurellidae als modell für die variationsbreite einer natürlichen einheit der schlitzbandschnecken (Mollusca; Archaeogastropoda), Mitteilungen aus dem Geologisch-paläontogischen Institut der Universität Hamburg, 81 (p.12)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.34)