Species Images
A deepwater Volute from the south of New Zealand. 79mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Alcithoe flemingi Dell, 1978

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 100mm, Width 32mm
Synonyms:(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:Chatham Rise, off Auckland and Campbell Islands
Geographical Range:FMAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Bail, P., Limpus, A. 2005: A Conchological Iconography 11, The Recent Volutes of New Zealand, with a revision of the genus Alcithoe H. & A. Adams, 1853, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.31)
  • Dell, R.K. 1978: Additions to the New Zealand Recent molluscan fauna with notes on Pachymelon (Palomelon), National Museum of New Zealand Records, 1(11) (p.167)