Quick Search
Alcithoe davegibbsi (Hart, 1999)Species Images
Dredged off Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ. © Cookia, Journal of the Wellington Shell Club/Kerry Walton
Alcithoe davegibbsi (Hart, 1999)
Classification:
Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Volutoidea (Superfamily) > Volutidae (Family) > Zidoninae (Subfamily) > Alcithoe (Genus)
Family: Subfamily
VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:
Height 55mm, Width 26mm
Synonyms:
(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
Distribution:
Off Spirits Bay, Far North. Also a worn specimen found dredged off Pakiri
Geographical Range:
AE.
Notes:
Marine, Endemic
Distribution Map
 
References and Publications

Key to Geographical Ranges
NZ Map showing Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
Fw =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced
R =
Recent
Sf =
Subfossil
Fo =
Fossil