Species Images
From Porirua, Wellington. Found living from below low tide. 106mm
From off Bream Bay, Whangarei. 151mm
swainsoni form - Extinct form off the Three Kings Islands. 179mm
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Alcithoe arabica (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:VOLUTIDAE: ZIDONINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 200mm, Width 88mm
Synonyms:(=Leporemax Iredale, =Pachymelon Marwick, =Palomelon Finlay, =Teremelon Marwick, =Waihaoia Marwick)
(=depressa Suter, =swainsoni Marwick, =rossiteri Brazier)
Distribution:North, South and Stewart Islands
Geographical Range:ACF
Notes:
Arabic Volute. Endemic
References and Publications:
  • Grant-Mackie, J.A. Dec/2011: A Fossil Egg Case of Alcithoe arabica from the Whanganui Pleistocene, Poirieria, 36 (p.10)
  • Horne, C. Jul/2005: Observations on Alcithoe arabica at Bucklands Beach, Poirieria, 31 (p.21)
  • Bail, P., Limpus, A. 2005: A Conchological Iconography 11, The Recent Volutes of New Zealand, with a revision of the genus Alcithoe H. & A. Adams, 1853, ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany (p.19)
  • Beu, A.G., Maxwell, P.A. 1990: Cenozoic Mollusca of New Zealand, New Zealand Geological Survey, 58 (p.366)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.211)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.