Species Images
Collected 22 Jan 1904, 1.61 km SW of Channel Island, Hauraki Gulf, NZ. (M.001719). © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND
Recently Viewed
Key to Geographical Ranges
The symbols K.A.C.F.M.An. are used to indicate the geographical range of the species. They have been adopted to give an approxomation of the range of each species within New Zealand.
K=
Kermadec Islands
A=
Aupourian - Kaipara Harbour, north around North Cape, encompassing the Three Kings Islands and south to East Cape
C=
Cookian - Lower North Island and the northern part of the South Island
F=
Forsterian - Otago, Fiordland and Stewart Island
M=
Moriorian - Chatham Islands, Pitt Island
An=
Antipodean - Subantarctic Islands of New Zealand
FW =
Freshwater
L =
Land
N =
North Island
S =
South Island
E =
Endemic
I =
Introduced

Liratilia conquisita (Suter, 1907)

Classification:Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda
Family:COLUMBELLIDAE: ATILIINAE
Size/Grows to:Height 7mm, Width 3mm
Synonyms:(=angulata Suter)
Distribution:Off Three Kings Islands to Foveaux Strait, and Snares Islands
Geographical Range:ACFAnE.
References and Publications:
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.189)